Who we are

BLE Smoke and Fire Curtains Ltd are a leading organisation in the development, manufacture, supply and installation of smoke curtains and fire curtains across the UK and internationally.  BLE Smoke and Fire Curtains Ltd is based at Unit 3, Holbrook Rise, Holbrook Commerce Park, Holbrook, Sheffield S20 3FJ.

Personal Data we process

We hold the following information with regards to all parties:

Names, addresses, email addresses, contact numbers, company name and job title.  We obtain this data from yourself or another party within your company.  The reason for processing this data is to enable us to provide our products/services to you, or to obtain products/services from you or in preparation for entering into such an agreement with yourselves.

The lawful basis for processing this data is to fulfil the obligations of a contract between yourselves and BLE Smoke and Fire Curtains Ltd or indeed to work towards entering into a contract between yourselves and the Company.

Website Data

BLE Smoke and Fire Curtains Ltd collect the following data when you access our company website: internet service provider (IP address), the webpage from which your visit originated and the date and time of your visit.

BLE Smoke and Fire Curtains Ltd do not require you to provide/volunteer any other personal information in order to access the Company website.

Who will my data be shared with?

We may disclose your personal data to any employee within our group of companies as is necessary for the purposes of fulfilling a contractual obligation as stated within this Privacy Notice.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties who provide services to us in the course of our business, examples of such third parties may include, but are not limited to; our insurers, professional services, health and safety advisers, solicitors, or any government organisation that we have a legal duty to comply with including but not limited to, Health & Safety Executive, any court proceedings, or legal claims.

Data Retention

Personal data that we process will be retained only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained or is required.  Visitors to our Company website – information obtained will be limited to information that is provided by them into one of the contact forms.  Visitors to our premises – visitor records will be destroyed on 6 monthly intervals.  Information obtained during networking events, expo’s and other marketing events will be retained for the period for which it is required.

Payment for any goods purchased by credit card transaction should be aware that this information will be stored as evidence of the transaction and the credit card details which the payment was made on, for a period of 7 years in line with Company Law. 

Your Rights

GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Further information regarding these rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at: https://ico.org.uk

If you wish to find out more information or to discuss our notice in further detail, then please contact us directly by emailing: enquiries@blecurtains.com.

If we are unable to resolve any aspect of your query and wish to make a formal complaint then please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office directly via their website: https://ico.org.uk

Interested?

*Please note, by submitting a request you give consent for BLE to use & store this data in a safe & secure way, in compliance with GDPR regulation.